Faculty Distinctions



Distinctions

Advance Professor of Computing

Dana Randall

Mary Jean Harrold (2001-2011)

Distinguished Professors

Gregory Abowd

Henrik Christensen

Richard DeMillo

Merrick Furst

Santosh Vempala

Professors of the Practice

Mark Braunstein

Regents' Professors

Gregory Abowd (2012)

Karsten Schwan (2010)

Richard Fujimoto (2007)

Nancy Nersessian (2007)

Janet Kolodner (2004)

Mostafa Ammar (2003)

Ron Arkin (2002)



Endowed Chairs

John P. Imlay Jr. Dean of Computing
Zvi Galil
KUKA Chair in Robotics Henrik Christensen
Fleming Chair in Telecommunications
James Foley
Frederick G. Storey Chair in Computing
Richard Lipton
John P. Imlay Jr. Chair in Software Calton Pu
Charlotte B. & Roger C. Warren Chair in ComputingRichard DeMillo



Professional Society Fellows

American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows

Srinivas Aluru

Nancy Nersessian

David Bader

Richard DeMillo

James Foley

Peter Freeman

Calton Pu

Vladimir Slamecka

ACM Fellows

Gregory Abowd (2008)

Lance Fortnow (2007)

Krishna Palem (2005)

Vijay Vazirani (2005)

Mostafa Ammar (2003)

Richard DeMillo (2003)

Mary Jean Harrold (2003)

Ramesh Jain (2003)

Peter Freeman (2000)

James Foley (1999)

Richard Lipton (1997)

Zvi Galil (1995)


Eurographics Fellow Jarek Rossignac
IEEE Fellows

Mary Jean Harrold (2011)

Ellen Zegura (2011)

Srinivas Aluru (2010)

David Bader (2010)

Thomas Conte (2005)

Krishan Palem (2004)

Ronald Arkin (2003)

Mostafa Ammar (2001)

Peter Freeman (1997)

James Foley (1986)

Lumina FellowRich DeMillo (2013)
SIAM Fellow

Haesun Park (2013)

Prasad Tetali (2009)



International Fellows

Fulbright Fellows

Nancy Nersessian

Karsten Schwan

Guggenheim Fellows

Vijay Vazirani

Richard Lipton

Santosh Vempala (2005)

Microsoft Research - New Faculty Fellow

Nina Balcan

Subhash Khot

Miller Fellow
Santosh Vempala (1998)
National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) Fellow Nancy Nersessian (2005)
Schlumberger Foundation Technical Fellow Gregory Abowd (2000-2001)
Sloan Fellows

Chris Peikert (2011)

Karen Liu (2010)

Nick Feamster (2008)

Adam Kalai (2008)

Subhash Khot (2006)

Santosh Vempala (2002)

Elizabeth Mynatt (2001)

Dana Randall (2001)



Honors

National Academy of Engineering Members

James Foley (2008)

Zvi Galil (2004)

Richard Lipton (1999)

American Academy of Arts & Sciences Fellows Zvi Galil (2005)
National Associate of the National Academies Dana Randall (2008)



Awards

ACM/CHI Award (CHI Academy) James Foley (2001)
ACM/Siggraph Highest Award (Coons Award) James Foley (1997)
ACM Eugene L. Lawler Award for Humanitarian Contributions within Computer Science & Informatics Gregory Abowd (2010)
ACM Gordon Bell Prize George Biros (2010)
ACM Karl V. Karlstrom Outstanding Educator Award
Barbara Ericson & Mark Guzdial (2010)
ACM/SIGCHI Lifetime Achievement Award James Foley (2007)
ACM/SIGCHI Social Impact Award Gregory Abowd (2007)
ACM/SIGCOMM Rising Star Award Nick Feamster (2010)
Atlanta's Top Woman Innovator in Technology by Atlanta Woman Magazine

Beth Mynatt (2005)
Award of Excellence (Systems Research Foundation)
Vladimir Slamecka (1986)
DARPA Computer Science Study Group

Rich Vuduc (2009)

Charles Isbell (2006)

Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Henrik Christensen (2011)


FIRST (First Independent Research Support Transition Award) National Library of Medicine

Norberto Ezquerra (1987)

Fulkerson Prize Eric Vigoda (2006)
George M. Sprowls Award

Jinwoo Shin (2010)

Nick Feamster (2006)

Yael Kalai (2006)

Georgia Tech Class of 1934 Distinguished Professor Award

Richard Lipton (2012)

James Foley (2008)

Georgia Tech Outstanding Service Award Richard Fujimoto (2009)
IBM Faculty Award

Mary Jean Harrold (2008)

David Bader (2006, 2008, 2009, 2010)

Srinivas Aluru (2002)

Nick Feamster (2007)

Jun "Jim" Xu (2006)

Thomas Conte (1996)

Dana Randall

Bill Rouse

IBM Young Investigator Award
Karsten Schwan
NSF Presidential Young Investigator Award

Kishore Ramachandran (1990)

Chris Atkeson (1988)

Vijay Vazirani (1987)

Craig Tovey (1985)

NSF National Young Investigator Award

Mary Jean Harrold

Jessica Hodgins

NSF Career Award

Nina Balcan (2009)

Alexander Gray (2009)

Adam Kalai (2008)

Karen Liu (2008)

Nick Feamster (2007)

Subhash Khot (2007)

Guy Lebanon (2007)

Gabriel Loh (2007)

Sasha Boldyreva (2006)

Mark Guzdial (2006)

Charles Isbell (2006)

Bruce Walker (2006)

David Bader (2005)

Frank Dellaert (2005)

Milos Prvulovic (2005)

Tucker Balch (2004)

Constantine Dovrolis (2004)

Blair MacIntyre (2004)

Eric Vigoda (2004)

Yannis Smaragdakis (2003)

Jim Xu (2003)

Sauguata Basu (2002)

Wenke Lee (2002)

Jim Rehg (2002)

Beth Mynatt (2001)

Thad Starner (2001)

Irfan Essa (2000)

Amy Bruckman (1999)

Sven Koenig (1999)

Ken Mackenzie (1999)

Leonard Schulman (1999)

Santosh Vempala (1999)

Gregory Abowd (1997)

Srinivas Aluru (1997)

Ann Chervenak (1997)

Dana Randall (1997)

Greg Turk (1997)

Thomas Conte (1996)

Raja Das (1996)

Ellen Zegura (1995)

NSF Research Initiation (RIA) Award

Santosh Pande (1995)

Thomas Conte (1994)

Mary Jean Harrold (1991)

Kishore Ramachandran (1988)

NVIDIA Professor Partnership

Blair MacIntyre (2009)

David Bader (2008)

Office of Naval Research Young Investigator Andrea Thomaz (2008)
Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)

Nick Feamster (2008)

Edmond Chow (2002)

Sun Microsystems Academic Excellence Award

David Bader (2006, 2009)

Karsten Schwan

Richard A. Tapia Achievement Award for Scientific Scholarship, Civic Science and Diversifying Computing
Peter Freeman (2007)
Technology Review TR35 Award (includes prior TR100 winners)

Nick Feamster (2010)

Andrea Thomaz (2009)

Karen Liu (2007)

Amy Bruckman (1999)

Thad Starner (1999)



Recognitions

No. 1 Software Engineering Scholar in the World (Ranked by Communications of the ACM) Mary Jean Harrold
ACM Distinguished Scientist

Jun "Jim" Xu (2010)

Keith Edwards (2009)

Beki Grinter (2009)

ACM Senior Member

Amy Bruckman (2009)

Frank Delleart (2009)

Mark Guzdial (2009)

Gabriel Loh (2009)

Beth Mynatt (2009)

Milos Prvulovic (2009)

Jun "Jim" Xu (2009)

Albert N. Badre (2008)

IEEE Senior Member

Gabriel Loh (2009)

Milos Prvulovic (2009)

Henrik Christensen (2008)

Ellen Zegura (2008)

Mary Jean Harrold (2003)

Alex Goldstein (1999)