17th Annual Honors & Awards Celebration

April 27, 2008

(April 22, 2008) - The College of Computing at Georgia Tech hosted its 17th
Annual Awards Celebration on April 22, 2008, in the Klaus Atrium. Master of Ceremony and CoC Dean Rich DeMillo led the
College in congratulating students, faculty and staff on another
exciting and productive year. Download the complete program here.

Undergraduate Awards

Graduate Awards

Outstanding Freshman
Ajai Mudaliar Karthikeyan

Outstanding Sophomore
Daniel Grim

Outstanding Junior
Bennett Wilson

Outstanding Undergraduate
Sweta Vajjhala

Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant

Tammy Clegg

Honorable Mention

Antonio Salazar

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Assistant

David Rutter

Honorable Mention

James Robinson

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistants

Dave Lillethun

Valerie Henderson-Summet

CS7001 Research Project Award
Hrishikesh Amur

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistants

Kamesh Madduri

Grant Schindler

Samantika Subramaniam

Honorable Mention
Spencer Charles Brubaker

Staff Awards

Outstanding Support and Service Staff Awards
Arlene Washington
Julie Williams

Research Awards

Faculty Awards

Outstanding Junior Faculty Research Award

Nick Feamster

Outstanding Senior Faculty Research Award

Santosh Vempala

The Raytheon Faculty Fellowship

Keith Edwards

Outstanding Instructor
Ada Gavrilovska, in our Systems group in the School of Computer science.

William A. “gus” Baird Faculty Teaching Award
H. Venkateswaran

The Peter A. Freeman Faculty Award
Henrik Christensen

The Dean’s Award

2008 Recipient
Jim Foley

The
Dean’s Award is selected by the Dean and presented to a member of the
college who has contributed significantly to the success of the college
this year.

Institute Awards

External Awards

10 Years of Service
Alexine Bennett, Mary Alice Blane, Elizabeth Mynatt

25 Years of Service
Mike McCracken

Elected New Member of the CHI Academy
Gregory Abowd

2008 Yahoo Hackfest Winner
Roger Pincombe

Yahoo! Technical Challenges Award
Andrea Grimes

Graduating Student Honors

2008 Graduating 4.0 Undergraduate -- Charles Albert Reiss

Highest Honors (minimum GPA of 3.55), High Honors (minimum GPA of 3.35) or Honors (minimum GPA of 3.15)

BSCS Highest Honor

Dustin Tyler Burke
Michael Richard Ellis
Katherine Marie Flinn
Soumo Gorai
David W. Hendershot
Shirley Anne Hewitt
Ivan Shing Yaw Lee
Robert Louis Miller
Brandon Zane Pitman
Charles Albert Reiss
David Christopher Rutter
Daniel Vargas
Elizabeth Leila York

BSCS Highest Honor

Cooperative Plan

Ryan Phillip Cino

Joshua Michael Cuneo

Alex Martinello

Vasilios Charles Pantazopoulos

Steven Eugene Simmons

Brian Christopher Smith

BSCS High Honor

Martin Phipps Ahrens

Brandon Hicks Carpenter

Alistair Philip Jones

Adam Blake Leonard

Andrew Elliott Roberts

David Worsham

BSCS High Honor

Cooperative Plan

Jared Kyle Eisner

Jared David Salzmann

BSCS Honor

Kyndal Elizabeth Copley

Bryan Samuel Davidson

Benjamin W. Hartmann

Zafeer A. Khan

John Thomas Powell

Hafez Mostafavi Rouzati

Kenneth Robert St.Clair III

Jinguang Wang


BSCS Honor

Cooperative Plan

Eric Richard Amy

Marlena Kelsey Frank

Manion Scott Kilpatrick

Ryan Thomas Nigro

Yi-hung Ethan Wu

BSCM Highest Honor

Brien Andrew Applegate

Nicholas Henry

Hoyt Lance

Cecil Cooper Welch II

BSCM High Honor
Christina Robin Lacey

John Robert Swisshelm

James Hamilton Truesdell

CoC Scholarships & Fellowships

The 2007–08 Dave & Carrie Armento Scholarship
Darryl D. Prince

The 2007–08 Bierne M. Prager Scholarship
Jeffrey Bernard

The Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
Michelle Kwasny

Donald V. Jackson Fellowship
Maria Konte

Corporate Scholarships & Fellowships

AT&T Graduate Fellowships
Daniel Faissol
Christina Hruska
Svetlana Yarosh

Boeing Scholarships
Jay Anderson
Nikea Davis
Alexander Dodson
Carolina Gomez
Latrice Lambert
Aaron St.Clair
Steve Simmons

Cisco Internet Generation Scholarships
Karmelia Elliot
Lawrence Jarvis
Nicholas Marquez
Dallas McCall

Microsoft Research Fellowship
Andrea Grimes

Georgia Tech FACES Fellowship
Andrea Grimes

Google Anita Borg Scholarship
Jill Patrice Dimond
Betsy Nora DiSalvo
Erika Shehan Poole
Jennifer C. Stoll
Sarita Yardi
Svetlana Yarosh

Google Anita Borg Scholarship Finalists
Renuka Ajay Apte
Valerie Henderson Summet
Kathy Tran Pham

IBM PhD Fellowship Award
David Hilley

Rockwell Collins Scholarship
Jordan Gerner

Northrop Grumman Scholarships
Peter Alvarez
Dawn Finney
Jordan Garner
Vanesa Larco
Pamela Overman
Michael Slaughter

Intel Opportunity Scholars

The goal of the INTEL Opportunity Scholars Program is to support and encourage academic success, undergraduate retention and ultimate enrollment in graduate-level studies.

Sauvik Das
Alexander Dodson
Catie Donnelly
Brittany Duncan

Megan Elmore
Jordan Garner
Lawrence Jarvis
Terris Johnson

Christina Lacey
Amanda Ladd
Vinutha Prabhakar
Sweta Vajjhala

SAIC Scholars

The SAIC Scholars Program is a two-year program in which undergraduates are paired with graduate student research mentors that assist them with their student research project.

Karmelia Elliott
Carolina Gomez
Sanjeet Hajarnis
LaTrice Lambert
Katie Long
Candace Mitchell
Erin Reddick
Michael Slaughter
Pavanni Yalla

SAIC Mentors
Nova Ahmed
Aditya Devurkar
Guofei Gu
Zsolt Kira
Dushmanta Mohaptra
Hiral Shah

UROC Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2008 Undergraduate Research Opportunities in Computing (UROC) Research Symposium!

JUDGES AWARDS

First Place - James Robinson
Second Place - Megan Elmore
Third Place - Kathryn Long

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS

First Place - Brittany Duncan and Sweta Vajjhala
Second Place - Andrew Bardagjy, Roman Shtylman, Stefan Posey, Jason Kulpe and Ben Johnson
Third Place (tie) - Scott Gilliand and Christina Lacey

CC Ambassadors

CC Ambassadors exists to introduce
prospective students and parents, alumni and industry professionals to
the College of Computing community.

Katie Collins

Skji Conklin

Megan Crawford

Brittany Duncan

Megan Elmore

Dawn Finney

Kyle Gabriel

Jordan Garner

Eric Goodwin

Noah Goodwin

Daniel Grim

Michael Hale

Jarvis Lawrence

Valerie Killian

Mitchell Candace

Candis Pham

Heather Pritchard

Christopher Sladky

Michael Slaughter

Jeffrey Starker

Brian Stebar

Jennifer Whitlow

Frank Bennett Wilson

Christopher Young

STARS Alliance

Ten
academic partners, including Georgia Tech, have established STARS
(Students and Technology in Academia, Research and Service), a system
of regional partnerships that seeks to increase the participation of
women, under-represented minorities, and persons with disabilities in
computing disciplines.

Flint Barrow
Tammy Clegg
Jill Dimond
Lawrence Jarvis
Terris Johnson

Vanessa Larco
Michael Meeks
Corbin Pon
Brenda Reyes
Kate Rosier

Michael Slaughter
Ronald Stevens
Corey Steward
Jennifer Whitlow