Undergraduate Research – Past Research Symposiums

2011 UROC Symposium

The 2011 UROC Symposium, where computing undergraduates show off their research, was held April 11th. Winners were chosen by a panel of faculty judges and People's Choice Awards were selected by popular vote.

Congratulations to the winners of the 2011 UROC Symposium!

Judges' Awards

First Place ($500):

Stewart Butler
"CHAT--Cetacean Hearing Augmentation and Telemetry"
Advisor: Thad Starner

Second Place ($250):

Joy Buolamwini
"Peek-a-boo Simon"
Advisors: Irfan Essa and Andrea Thomaz 

Third Place ($100) (tie):

Abhishek Jain
"Mobile Music Touch"
Advisor: Thad Starner

Chayong Lee, Farzon Lofti, & Jinghui Wang
"Micrograph: An Infrastructure for Spontaneous Social Networking"
Advisor: Kishore Ramachandran
Grad Student Advisor: Lateef Yusuf

People's Choice Awards

(Prize: $50)

First place:

Abhishek Jain
"Mobile Music Touch"
Advisor: Thad Starner

Second place:

Chayong Lee, Farzon Lofti, & Jinghui Wang
"Micrograph: An Infrastructure for Spontaneous Social Networking"
Advisor: Kishore Ramachandran
Grad Student Advisor: Lateef Yusuf

Third place:

Antonio Blanca & Karthik Narayan
"Efficient Generation of Synthetic Data with Inhomogeneous Correlations"
Advisor: Milena Mihail 

The 2011 UROC Symposium was sponsored by a gift from Google

 

2010 UROC Research Symposium

Congratulations to the winners of the 2010 UROC Symposium!

View photos of the event

Judges' Awards

First Place ($750):
Antonio Blanca
"Walking on Catalan Spaces"
"Algorithms Simulator"
Advisor: Prasad Tetali

Second Place ($300):
Sanjeet Hajarnis
"iQuest - Location Based Gaming"
Advisor: Mark Riedl

Third Place ($100)
Joshua Moore
"Extensions of a System for Robot Affordance Prediction"
Advisor: Jim Rehg

People's Choice Awards

(Prize: $50)

First Place:
Sanjeet Hajarnis
"iQuest - Location Based Gaming"
Advisor: Mark Riedl

Second Place (Tie):

Mansi Sharma
"Community Mosaic: Finding ways to eat more healthfully in a low-income African American community"
Advisors: Beki Grinter & Andrea Grimes

Brian Stebar II
"Ad Hoc Symbiotic Traffic Simulation"
Advisors: Richard Fujimoto & Michael Hunter

Special thanks to:

Administrative Coordination: Morgon Lindskog & Monica Ross

TSO: David Mercer

Communications: Michael Terrazas, Louise Russo, & Terris Johnson

Judges: Rosa Arriaga, Nick Feamster, Hyesoon Kim, Ashwin Ram, Spencer Rugaber, Tony Tang, and Kristin Vadas Marsicano

-- Amy Bruckman and Alex Orso, UROC Coordinators

The 2010 UROC Symposium was sponsored by gifts from Yahoo! and Google

 

2009 UROC Research Symposium

Congratulations to all the winners of the 2009 UROC Research Symposium!

View photos from the event.

Judges' Awards

First Prize ($750)

  • Brian Stebar II and Matthew McCawley - Scalable Video Conferencing
  • Advisors: Kishore Ramachandran and Rajnish Kumar

Second Prize ($300)

  • Kathryn Long - Learning as an Alternative to a Simulator in Real-time Strategy Games
  • Advisor: Ashwin Ram

Third Prize ($100)

  • Dan Gifford - The Effects of Mobility on Mini-Qwerty Text Input
  • Advisor: Thad Starner

People's Choice Awards

(Prize: $50)

First Place

  • Kathryn Long - Learning as an Alternative to a Simulator in Real-time Strategy Games
  • Advisor: Ashwin Ram

Second Place

  • Brian Stebar II and Matthew McCawley - Scalable Video Conferencing
  • Advisors: Kishore Ramachandran and Rajnish Kumar

Third Place

  • Peter Tsankov -  Execution Hijacking
  • Advisor: Alex Orso

Thanks to:

The Judges

  • Rosa Arriaga
  • Alex Hill
  • Hyesoon Kim
  • Gabe Loh
  • Derek Reilly
  • Spencer Rugaber
  • Richard Vuduc

Facilities

  • Jack Ramsey
  • Matt

TSO

  • Doug Conley
  • Tonya Gordon

Student Services

  • Linda Hyunh
  • Candis Pham
  • Noah Goodwin
  • Beth Collums
  • Morgan Lindskog

Event Coordinator

  • Alicia Richhart

The 2009 UROC Research Symposium was supported by a gift from Yahoo!