HCW 2009

Schedule

MONDAY, MAY 25, 2009

8:45- 9:00: WELCOME

  • Steering Committee Chair: H.J. Siegel, Colorado State University, USA
  • General Chair: John P. Morrison, University of Cork, Ireland
  • Program Chair: David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

9:00-10:00: KEYNOTE TALK

  • GPU Computing: Heterogeneous Computing for Future Systems
    John Owens
    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    University of California, Davis, USA

10:00-10:30: BREAK

10:30-12:00: SESSION 1: Session Chair: John P. Morrison, University College, Cork , Ireland

  • Offer-Based Scheduling of Deadline-Constrained Bag-of-Tasks Applications for Utility Computing Systems
    Marco Netto and Rajkumar Buyya, The University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Resource-Aware Allocation Strategies for Divisible Loads on Large-Scale Systems
    Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon and Université de Lyon, France
    Loris Marchal, CNRS and Université de Lyon, France
    Jean-Francois Pineau, CNRS–Universit'e Montpellier 2, France
    Yves Robert, ENS Lyon and Université de Lyon, France
    Frédéric Vivien, INRIA and Université de Lyon, France
  • Robust Sequential Resource Allocation in Heterogeneous Distributed Systems with Random Compute Node Failures
    Vladimir Shestak, InfoPrint Solutions Company, USA
    Edwin Chong, Tony Maciejewski, and H.J. Siegel, Colorado State University, USA

12:00- 1:30: LUNCH (on your own)

1:30- 3:00: SESSION 2: Session Chair: Gary Toth, Office of Naval Research, USA

  • Revisiting Communication Performance Models for Computational Clusters
    Alexey Lastovetsky, Vladimir Rychkov, and Maureen O'Flynn, University College Dublin, Ireland
  • Cost-Benefit Analysis of Cloud Computing versus Desktop Grids
    Derrick Kondo, Bahman Javadi, Paul Malecot, Franck Cappello, INRIA, France
    David P. Anderson, University of California, Berkeley, USA
  • Robust Data Placement Heuristics in Urgent Computing Environments
    Jason Cope, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
    Nick Trebon, University of Chicago, USA
    Henry Tufo, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
    Pete Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

3:00- 3:30: BREAK

3:30- 5:30: SESSION 3: Session Chair: Yves Robert, ENS Lyon and Université de Lyon, France

  • A Robust Dynamic Optimization for MPI Alltoall Operation
    Hyacinthe Nzigou Mamadou, Takeshi Nanri, and Kazuaki Murakami, Kyushu University, Japan
  • Validating Wrekavoc: a Tool for Heterogeneity Emulation
    Olivier Dubuisson, Felix Informatique, France
    Jens Gustedt and Emmanuel Jeannot, INRIA, Nancy – Grand Est, France
  • A Component-Based Framework for the Cell Broadband Engine
    Timothy Hartley and Umit Catalyurek, The Ohio State University, USA
  • Portable Builds of HPC Applications on Diverse Target Platforms
    Magdalena Sławińska, Jarosław Sławiński, and Vaidy Sunderam, Emory University, USA

5:30: END OF WORKSHOP