SYLLABUS

CS 4632: Advanced Mobile Robot Programming

You are responsible for the changes to this schedule posted to the email list.

Pick papers.

Date Presenter Topic/Papers Notes
Monday
22 Aug
Tucker Balch Course Overview
Weds
24 Aug
Matt Powers AIBO Tutorial [pdf] [ppt]
Monday
29 Aug
Tucker Balch Color Image Segmentation, Bruce, Balch & Veloso
Weds
31 Aug
Victor Kovalev Color calibration howto [pdf] [ppt]
Mon
5 Sep
Victor Kovalev Color calibration continued
Weds
7 Sep
Tucker Balch Monte Carlo Localization, Dellaert, Fox, Burgard, Thrun.
Mon
12 Sep
Tucker Balch Probabilistic localization
Weds
14 Sep
Tucker Balch Particle filter localization
Mon
19 Sep
Tucker Balch Diveristy and Heterogeneous teams, Balch
Weds
21 Sep
Tucker Balch Behavioral diversity, Balch
Mon
26 Sep
Matt Powers Yellow Jackets software architecture
Weds
28 Sep
Tucker Balch Auction-based methods paper by Tovey, Lagoudakis, Jain & Koenig
Mon
3 Oct
John Envarli Navigation in non-instrumented environments / D* lite paper by Koenig and Likhachev
Weds
5 Oct
Mark DeJesus Coordination at the behavior level / Multi-Robot Manipulation via Caging by Pereira, Kumar and Campos
Mon
10 Oct
Michael Matthews Learning motions / Learning Fast Quadrupedal Locomotion by Kohl and Stone
Weds
12 Oct
John Etherton
Jinhan Lee
Real-time path planning / Randomized Path Planning for Robot Navigation Bruce & Veloso
Behavior-based control by voting / paper by Rosenblatt
Mon
17 Oct
Break
Weds
19 Oct
Mark Duckworth
Craig Cambias
Navigation in non-instrumented environments / Adaptive Road Following by Lieb, Lookingbill and Thrun
Potential fields navigation / Paper by Borenstein.
Mon
24 Oct
Roshan Khan
Andrew Guillory
Multi-target tracking / paper by Matt Powers
SLAP / paper by Montemerlo, Thrun and Whittaker.
Weds
26 Oct
David Benavente
David McCann
Outdoor navigation / paper by Jack Langelaan and Steve Rock
Potential fields for cooperative behavior / UPenn formation paper
Mon
31 Oct
Eric Johnson Genetic Algorithms for teams / paper about learning teams using genetic algorithms
Weds
2 Nov
Kelsey Francis
Philip Case
Ant-inspired navigation / Vaughn paper
The GNATS / Keith O'Hara paper
Mon
7 Nov
Ben Axelrod Genetic Algorithms for teams / Sean Luke paper
Weds
9 Nov
Steve Campos Reinforcement Learning for Teams / soccer keep away
Mon
14 Nov
Balch on travel
Weds
16 Nov
Balch on travel
Mon
21 Nov
Teams 1, 2, 3
Weds
23 Nov
Teams 4, 5, 6
Mon
28 Nov
Hai Nguyen
James Lentini
Robot coordination planning / self assembly paper
Genetic Algorithms / Hod Lipson paper
Weds
30 Nov
Summer Adams
Gareth Shelton
Behavior recognition / Opponent modeling / Pat Riley paper
Biological inspiration / RHex paper
Mon
5 Dec
Weds
7 Dec